OHL (York-Simcoe Express)

2022 OHL Draft           2021 OHL Draft           2020 OHL Draft           2019 OHL Draft





YSE ALUM BY YEAR

1991:

-          Jamie Middleton – Round 14, Pick 215 (Windsor Spitfires)

-          Mark Burnett – Round 18, Pick 271 (Windsor Spitfires)

1992:

-          Ryan Wheeler – Round 15, Pick 237 (Niagara Falls Thunder)

1993:

-          Adrian Smith – Round 15, Pick 237 (Detroit Jr. Red Wings)

1994:

-          Tyler Rommelaere – Round 10, Pick 148 (Windsor Spitfires)

-          Rob Whiting – Round 11, Pick 164 (Windsor Spitfires)

1995:

-          None

1996:

-          None

1997:

-          Greg Bagley – Round 17, Pick 299 (Oshawa Generals)

-          Brendan McCann – Round 17, Pick 292 (Erie Otters)

-          Joe Byles – Round 21, Pick 319 (Toronto St. Michael’s Majors)

1999:

-          Kevin Rainey – Round 10, Pick 195 (Oshawa Generals)

-          Mike Craig – Round 11, Pick 203 (Kitchener Rangers)

2000:

-          Kyle Roffey – Round 20, Pick 383 (Toronto St. Michael’s Majors)

-          Dale Good – Round 3, Pick 42 (Toronto St. Michael’s Majors)

-          Sam Skwarchuck – Round 3, Pick 48 (Kitchener Rangers)

-          Eric Boonstra – Round 13, Pick 249 (Owen Sound Attack)

-          Matt Roberts – Round 18, Pick 357 (Peterborough Petes)

2001:

-          None 

2002:

-          Mark Versteeg-Lytwyn – Round 4, Pick 73 (Guelph Storm)

-          Andy Lamoureux – Round 9, Pick 176 (S.S Marie)

-          Joel Sheppard – Round 12, Pick 232 (Kingston Frontenacs)

2003:

-          Kyle lamb – Round 2, Pick 22 (Sudbury Wolves)

-          Josh Diamond – Round 5, Pick 98 (Sarnia Sting)

-          Randy Johnston – Round 8, Pick 160 (Ottawa 67’s)

-          Daniel Locilento – Round 9, Pick 171 (London Knights)

-          Justin Soryal – Round 10, Pick 195 (Peterborough Petes)

-          David McIntyre – Round 13, Pick 253 (Belleville Bulls)

-          Curtis Vickers – Round 14, Pick 263 (Sudbury Wolves)

2004:

-          James Delroy – Round 1, Pick 8 (Oshawa Generals)

-          Jesse Messier – Round 2, Pick 25 (Sudbury Wolves)

-          Harrison Reed – Round 3, Pick 47 (London Knights)

-          Paul Zanette – Round 5, Pick 85 (Sudbury Wolves)

-          Patrick Lee – Round 6, Pick 109 (Erie Otters)

-          Daniel Michalsky – Round 7, Pick 135 (Barrie)

-          Robert Martini – Round 7, Pick 137 (Mississauga I.D)

-          Matt McGill – Round 8, Pick 157 (Mississauga I.D)

-          Trevor O’Niell – Round 14, Pick 263 (Peterborough)

2005:

-          None

2006:

-          Stephen Heming – Round 10, Pick 200 (London Knights)

-          Justin Brooks – Round 11, Pick 216 (Barrie Colts)

-          Mike Woods – Round 15, Pick 288 (Owen Sound Attack)

-          James Livingston – Round 1, Pick 5 (S.S. Marie)

-          Sean Jones – Round 2, Pick 25 (S.S. Marie)

-          Paul Clancy – Round 6, Pick 105 (Belleville Bulls)

2007:

-          Bennet MacNeil – Round 9, Pick 161 (Erie Otters)

-          Joel Hanley – Round 9, Pick 180 (London Knights)

-          Scott Sandercock – Rock 10, Pick 190 (Oshawa Generals)

-          Nick Hovanessian – Round 10, Pick 197 (Barrie Colts)

-          Ryan Carlisle – Round 12, Pick 222 (Windsor Spitfires)

2008:

-          Gregg Sutch – Round 1, Pick 11 (Sarnia Sting)

-          Tyler Mort – Round 2, Pick 24 (Kingston Frontenac)

-          Shayne Rover – Round 2, Pick 34 (Niagara Ice Dogs)

-          Chris Brown – Round 3, Pick 44 (Owen Sound Attack)

-          Daniel Zweep – Round 5, Pick 97 (Owen Sound Attack)

-          Matt Harrison – Round 8, Pick 160 (Belleville Bulls)

-          Matt Dineen – Round 11, Pick 204 (Owen Sound Attack)

-          Brett Vickers – Round 12, Pick 232 (Sarnia Sting)

-          Christopher Chiste – Round 13, Pick 247 (Barrie)

 

2009:

-          Daniel Catenacci – Round 1, Pick 1 (S.S. Marie)

-          Ryan Murphy – Round 1, Pick 3 (Kitchener)

-          Barclay Goodrow – Round 1, Pick 17 (Brampton)

-          Steven Janes – Round 2, Pick 36 (Ottawa)

-          Jack Kuzmyk – Round 3, Pick 49 (Owen Sound)

-          Brandon Francisco – Round 3, Pick 55 (Sarnia)

-          Calvin Higley – Round 6, Pick 113 (Plymouth)

-          Jeff Dinallo – Round 6, Pick 120 (Guelph)

-          Andrew Schutt – Round 11, Pick 201 (S.S. Marie)

-          Matthew Wintjes – Round 13, Pick 256 (Kingston)

-          Hayden Neuman – Round 15, Pick 295 (St. Michael’s)

2010:

-          Chris Tierney – Round 1, Pick 19 (London)

-          Connor Crisp – Round 2, Pick 31 (Erie)

-          Alex Bontje – Round 6, Pick 105 (Owen Sound)

-          Matt LeMasurier – Round 6, Pick 113 (Saginaw)

-          Andy Munroe – Round 7, Pick 138 (Peterborough)

-          Brenden Miller – Round 8, Pick 149 (Brampton)

-          Joey Borsa – Round 11, Pick 205 (Owen Sound)

-          Taylor Chick – Round 13, Pick 253 (Saginaw)

-          Craig Murdoch – Round 14, Pick 281 (Barrie)

2011:

-          Nick Moutrey – Round 1, Pick 15 (Saginaw)

-          Steven Varga – Round 2, Pick 24 (Peterborough)

-          Stephen Nosad – Round 2, Pick 27 (Peterborough)

-          Rory McGuire – Round 3, Pick 51 (Oshawa)

-          Tyler Smokler – Round 5, Pick 98 (Belleville)

-          Jordan Dunin – Round 7, Pick 134 (Erie)

-          Dylan Wallace – Round 7, Pick 135 (Windsor)

-          Tyler Park – Round 9, Pick 180 (Niagara)

-          Justin Maiolino – Round 13, Pick 154 (Erie)

-          Jack McDonald – Round 14, Pick 263 (Barrie)

2012:

-          Kyle Locker – Round 2, Pick 30 (Guelph)

-          Nik Coric – Round 5, Pick 90 (Belleville)

-          Justin Wain – Round 8, Pick 149 (Ottawa)

-          Travis Dermott – Round 9, Pick 164 (Erie)

-          Austin Lane – Round 10, Pick 190 (Oshawa)

-          Aaron Taylor – Round 10, Pick 191 (Owen Sound)

-          Brett Stirling – Round 11, Pick 209 (Peterborough)

-          Zac Masson – Round 13, Pick 246 (Peterborough)

-          Connor Ryckman – Round 14, Pick 278 (Barrie)

-          Noah Delmas – Round 14, Pick 280 (Ottawa)

-          Mitchell Safaric – Round 15, Pick 291 (Owen Sound)

2013:

-          Sam Harding – Round 2, Pick 31 (Oshawa)

-          Graham Knott – Round 3, Pick 40 (Niagara)

-          Connor Schlichting – Round 3, Pick 41 (Sarnia)

-          Tyler Boston – Round 4, Pick 72 (Guelph)

-          Maurizio Colella – Round 10, Pick 180 (Ottawa)

-          Griffin James – Round 10, Pick 185 (Kingston)

-          Connor Barrow – Round 12, Pick 224 (Mississauga)

-          Christian DeDonato – Round 12, Pick 238 (Belleville)

2014:

-          Cameron Morrison – Round 3, Pick 44 (North Bay)

-          Oliver Lafreniere – Round 3, Pick 57 (Ottawa)

-          Ryan Da Silva – Round 6, Pick 117 (S.S. Marie)

2015:

-          Robert Thomas – Round 2, Pick 26 (London)

-          Aidan Brown – Round 3, Pick 46 (Barrie)

-          Corey Andonovski – Round 4, Pick 75 (Ottawa)

-          Liam Ham – Round 6, Pick 112 (Niagara)

-          Luke Wyatt – Round 7, Pick 126 (Peterborough)

-          William Sirman – Round 14, Pick 263 (Windsor)

-          Jonathan Malowney – Round 15, Pick 287 (Saginaw)

-          Quintin Wheeler – Round 15, Pick 290 (Kingston)

2016:

-          Cameron Hillis – Round 2, Pick 28 (Guelph, from Peterborough)

-          Carter Robertson – Round 2, Pick 30 (Ottawa, from Owen Sound)

-          Rhys Forhan – Round 2, Pick 33 (North Bay)

-          Mathew MacDougall – Round 3, Pick 58 (Barrie, from Kitchener)

-          Richard Whittaker – Round 4, Pick 69 (London, from Peterborough)

-          Justin MacPherson – Round 4, Pick 73 (Niagara)

-          Ian MacLean – Round 5, Pick 96 (Barrie)

-          Andrei Berezinskiy – Round 7, Pick 135 (North Bay, from Windsor)

-          Michael Aloise – Round 9, Pick 175 (Windsor)

-          Ian Vucko – Round 10, Pick 198 (Kitchener)

-          Robbie Cranston – Round 12, Pick 233 (Niagara)

-          Luke St. John – Round 15, Pick 289 (Peterborough)

2017:

-          Liam Whittaker – Round 5, Pick 99 (London, from Owen Sound)

-          Jalen Balbosa – Round 8, Pick 145 (Niagara)

-          Keegan Pulford-Thorpe – Round 12, Pick 230 (Sudbury, from Hamilton)

-          Cameron Fulop – Round 14, Pick 277 (London)

-          Tanner Hicks – Round 15, Pick 299 (Owen Sound)

-          Nicholas Soehner – Round 3, Pick 47 (Sudbury)

-          Austin Heinrich – Round 4, Pick 73 (Mississauga)

2018:

-          Quinton Byfield – Round 1, Pick 1 (Sudbury)

-          Evan Veirling – Round 1, Pick 2 (Flint)

-          Cameron Butler – Round 2, Pick 27 (Peterborough, from Guelph)

-          Ty Collins – Round 2, Pick 38 (Guelph, from Hamilton)

-          Jack Bar – Round 3, Pick 52 (Peterborough, from Niagara)

-          Ian Lemieux – Round 6, Pick 105 (Saginaw)

2019:

-          Jacob Holmes – Round 1, Pick 18 (S.S. Marie)

-          Matthew Roy – Round 3, Pick 58 (Flint, from Niagara)

-          Braeden Hache – Round 4, Pick 63 (Kingston)

-          Kaleb Nelson – Round 4, Pick 69 (Hamilton)

-          Cole Turcotte – Round 9, Pick 179 (Niagara)

-          Ryan Cutler – Round 12, Pick 235 (Peterborough, from Kitchener)

-          Alexander Imperio – Round 2, Pick 36 (Niagara)

2020:

-          Jackson Edward – Round 2, Pick 22 (London, from Niagara)

-          Jack Piper – Round 5, Pick 90 (Owen Sound)

-          Harrison Ballard – Round 8, Pick 145 (Kingston)

-          Wylie Birkett – Round 9, Pick 174(Windsor)

-          Will Haines – Round 13, Pick 248 (Erie)

-          Jordan Fuller – Round 2, Pick 29 (Barrie)

2021:

-          Alex Assadourian – Round 2, Pick 37 (Sudbury, from Guelph)

-          Cole Brown – Round 3, Pick 43 (Hamilton, from Windsor)

-          Declan McDougall – Round 6, Pick 104 (Mississauga, from Saginaw)

-          Larry Keenan – Round 7, Pick 133 (Hamilton)

-          Owen McNamara – Round 10, Pick 194 (Peterborough)

-          Zain Milne – Round 11, Pick 215 (Saginaw)

-          Fionn Keon – Round 14, Pick 275 (Kingston)

2022:  

-          Cole Davis – Round 4, Pick 65 (Windsor, from Erie)

-          Daniel Vasic – Round 6, Pick 123 (Hamilton)

-          Mitch Harding – Round 10, Pick 195 (Guelph)

-          Michael Denney – Round 12, Pick 228 (Sarnia)

-          Carson Littlejohn – Round 12, Pick 235 (Guelph)

-          Adam Matar – Round 12, Pick 239 (Flint from Kingston)

-          Jared McNeil – Round 14, Pick 275 (Guelph)

-          Nicholas Brady – Round 3, Pick 47 (Barrie)